Management Introduction Questions and Answers 181 to 190

Management Introduction 

Questions 181 to 190


181.
Planning by a supervisor of a goods processing department to rearrange the location of several pieces of equipment so that the new order can begin on time, three months hence, would be an example of a/an
(a)
Tactical plan
(b)
Operational plan
(c)
Tactical goal
(d)
Operational goal   
(e)
Strategic goal.
182.
As the size of the organization increases the more sophisticated the organizational structure becomes. Hence management is categorized into three basic levels i.e. top-level management, middle level-management and supervisory-level management. Which of the following is false with regard to functions of supervisory management?
(a)
Making detailed, short-range operational plans
(b)
Reviewing performance of subordinates
(c)
Making specific task assignments
(d)
Counseling subordinates on production, personnel or other problems
(e)
Maintaining close contact with employees involved.
183.
Which stage of the creativity process links the unconscious state of mind with the conscious state?
(a)
Unconscious scanning
(b)
Intuition
(c)
Insight
(d)
Logical formulation
(e)
Decision.
184.
Span of management includes
I.     Assigning equal number of subordinates to managers at the same level.
II.     Assessing employee skill and motivation levels.
III.    Determination of how many people working with each other report to a single        manager.
IV.   Determination of the number of individuals a manager can effectively supervise.
(a)
Only (II) above
(b)
Only (IV) above      
(c)
Both (I) and (III) above
(d)
Both (III) and (IV) above                                                                                     
(e)
(I), (II) and (IV) above.
185.
Management By Objectives (MBO) is a system for achieving organizational objectives, enhancement of employee commitment and participation. Which of the following is not an advantage of MBO?
(a)
Role clarity
(b)
Clarity in organizational action
(c)
Personnel satisfaction
(d)
Basis for organizational change            
(e)
Flexibility.
186.
Which of the following is the best explanation of why Japanese companies tend to make decisions by consensus?
(a)
It is a reflection of the larger societal cultural value on groups
(b)
It is more efficient and timely than any other method
(c)
It is a carryover from Post-World War II influences from Americans
(d)
The Japanese government mandates it
(e)
Japanese companies style differs from that of American’s style.
187.
Information provided by market intelligence agencies is part of which of the following types of information systems?
(a)
Management Information System
(b)
Decision Support System         
(c)
Executive Support System
(d)
Transaction Processing System
(e)
Office Automation System.
188.
Which of the following responsibility centers are also referred to as ‘engineered expense centers?’
(a) 
Discretionary expense centers               
(b) 
Standard cost centers                           
(c) 
Profit centers
(d) 
Revenues centers   
(e)
Investment centers.
189.
Lawrence is a new interviewer who just finished an interview with Pauline. Her professional style and her flawless grooming immediately struck him. Lawrence gave Pauline a very good evaluation although her previous work experience and educational background were not that exceptional. What rating error did Lawrence succumb to?
(a)
Halo effect
(b)
Rater prejudice                   
(c)
Shifting standards
(d)
Different Rater patterns 
(e)
Stereotyping.
190.
Which of the following statements is false concerning Vroom's expectancy theory?
(a)
It is based on self-interest where each employee seeks to maximize personal satisfaction
(b)
Managers’ must understand which rewards employees will positively value
(c)
The employee must see the connection between performance and rewards
(d)
The theory is concerned with reality, not perceptions
(e)
There are two crucial linkages among effort-performance-reward in the theory.

Answers



181.
Answer : (b)
Reason : The given example is that of an operational plan. Operational plans help in day-to-day functioning and are developed by lower level managers. They consider time-frames of less than a year.
182.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Counseling subordinates on production, personnel or other problems is a function of middle level management.All other options are functions of supervisory level management.
183.
Answer : (b)
Reason : The intuition stage of the creative process links the unconscious state of mind with the conscious state.
184.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Span of management includes:
              Statement (III) – Determination of how many people working with each other report to a single manager.
              Statement (IV) – Determination of the number of individuals a manager can effectively supervise.
              Hence, option (d) is the answer.
185.
Answer : (e)
Reason : MBO helps in better managing the organizational resources and activities through clarity of objectives, role clarity, periodic feedback on performance, and participation by managers. It provides the key result areas (KRAs) where organizational efforts are needed, which leads to clarity in organizational action. Since MBO allows participation of employees in objective setting and a rational performance appraisal, it provides the greatest opportunity for personnel satisfaction. Also, MBO stimulates organizational change and provides a framework and guidelines for planned change, enabling the top management to initiate, plan, direct, and control the direction and Pace of change. However, MBO has some limitations also, which include inflexibility in the organization, particularly when the objectives need to be changed.
186.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Japanese companies tend to make decisions by consensus because it is a reflection of thelarger societal cultural value on groups.
187.
Answer : (c)
Reason : An executive support system (ESS) supports effective functioning and decision-making at the top levels of an organization. An effective ESS provides intelligent information – market intelligence, investment intelligence, and technological intelligence.
A management information system (MIS) is a convergence of people, computer and communication technologies, and procedures designed to quickly provide relevant data or information, collected from both internal and external organization sources, for organization use.
A decision support system (DSS) is an interactive computer system that is easily accessible to and operated by people who are not computer specialists, who use the DSS to help them to plan and make decisions.
A transaction processing system (TPS) records and executes the routine, day-to-day transactions required to conduct an organization’s business.
An office automation system (OAS) aims at facilitating communication and increasing the efficiency and productivity of managers and office workers through document and message processing.
188.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Standard cost centers are also referred to as engineered expense centers.
189.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Lawrence has succumbed to Halo error, which is a common tendency to rate subordinates high or low on all performance measures based on one of their characteristics where as in rater prejudice managers allow their personal biases to distort the rating they give to their subordinates. In shifting standards, managers rate each subordinate by different standards and expectations. In different rater patterns, managers differ in their rating styles. Some may rate harshly, others may rate easily. Whereas stereotyping is the process of categorizing or labeling people on the basis of a single attribute rating a person based on the characteristics of the group to which he or the she belongs.
190.
Answer : (d)
Reason : The  theory is concerned with reality not perceptions is false with regard to Vroom’s expectancy theory.
              Vroom's expectancy theory is based on self-interest where each employee seeks to maximize personal satisfaction and holds that there are two crucial linkages among effort-performance-reward in this theory.

<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   


1 comment :

  1. Searching for the Best Dating Website? Create an account and find your perfect match.

    ReplyDelete